Nineteenth Century naturalists overwhelmed by the abundance of life in a tropical rainforest. From J.B.. von Spix and C.F. P. Martius, 1817-1820.

Nineteenth Century naturalists overwhelmed by the abundance of life in a tropical rainforest. From J.B.. von Spix and C.F. P. Martius, 1817-1820.

In 1963, the Council of the Association for Tropical Biology and Conservation (earlier known as ATB) established the election of Honorary Fellows as “persons of long distinguished service to tropical biology.” This is the highest award given by the Association. To date more than 80 Honorary Fellows from over 15 countries have been elected by the Council.

Recently elected Fellows include Dr. C.V. Savitri Gunatilleke (Ceylon, 2016),  Dieter Mueller-Dombois (Germany, 2015), Jack Ewel (USA, 2015), Nigel Stork (Australia, 2014), John Kress (USA, 2014), Rodrigo Gámez Lobo (Costa Rica, 2013) and Robin Foster (USA, 2013), Paulo Oliveira (Brazil – 2012) and Richard Primack (USA – 2012), Emmanuel N. Chidumayo (Zambia – 2011), Kuswata Kartawinata (Indonesia – 2010) and Madhav Gadgil (India – 2010), Julie Sloan Denslow (USA – 2009) and Karl-Eduard Linsenmair (Germany – 2009),  Louise H. Emmons (USA – 2008), Ernesto Medina (Venezuela – 2008), Arturo Gomez-Pompa (Mexico – 2007), Ghillean T. Prance (UK – 2007), Peter Shaw Ashton (United Kingdom – 2006), Wu Zheng-Yi (China – 2006), Paulo Nogueira-Neto (Brazil – 2005), John W. Terborgh (USA – 2005), Kamaljit S Bawa (USA, India – 2004), and Daniel Janzen (USA – 2002).

Any member of ATBC wishing to submit a nomination for the Honorary Fellow Award should submit a cover letter with a short, one-two page justification of the nomination (including a curriculum vitae of the nominee) to the Chair of the Nominating Committee who is the current ATBC Past-President. Honorary Fellows are then selected by the ATBC Council at their annual meeting.

Honorary Fellows

2016 C.V. Savitri Gunatilleke Ceylon
2015 Dieter Muller-Dombois Germany
2015 Jack Ewell USA
2014 Nigel Stork Australia
2014 John Kress USA
2013 Rodrigo Gámez Lobo Costa Rica
2013 Robin Foster USA
2012 Paulo S. Oliveira Brazil
2012 Richard B. Primack USA
2011 Emmanuel H. Chidumayo Zambia
2010 Madhav Gadgil India
2010 Kartawinata Kuswata Indonesia
2009 Julie Sloan Denslow USA
2009 Karl-Eduard Linsenmair Germany
2008 Louise H. Emmons USA
2008 Ernesto Medina Venezuela
2007 Arturo Gomez-Pompa Mexico
2007 Ghillean Tolmie Prance United Kingdom
2006 Peter Shaw Ashton United Kingdom
2006 Zheng-Yi Wu China
2005 Paulo Nogueira-Neto Brazil
2005 John W. Terborgh USA
2004 Kamaljit S. Bawa USA, India
2003 Joseph H. Connell USA
2003 Timothy C. Whitmore United Kingdom
2002 Daniel H. Janzen USA
2001 P. S. Ramakrishnan India
2000 Peter H. Raven USA
1999 Edward O. Wilson USA
1998 Thomas E. Lovejoy USA
1996 José Aristeo Sarukhan Kermez Mexico
1994 Betty Jane Meggers USA
1993 Donald E. Stone USA
1986 Mildred Esther Mathias USA
1983 Paul Westmacott Richards United Kingdom
1982 Herbert G. Baker USA
1979 Herald Sioli Brazil
1973 François Bourliere France
1973 Charles Sutherland Elton USA
1973 Bassett Maguire USA
1973 A. C. Smith USA
1972 Philip Jackson Jr. Darlington USA
1972 Ernst Walter Mayr USA
1970 Salim Ali India
1970 Edred John Henry Corner United Kingdom
1970 Robert Kendall Enders USA
1970 Charles Edward Hubbard United Kingdom
1970 Joseph Lanjouw Netherlands
1970 Edwin Louis Tyson USA
1969 Carlos G. Aguayo Cuba
1969 Lucy Evelyn Cheesman United Kingdom
1969 Beatrice H. Krauss USA
1969 Floyd Alnzo McClure USA
1969 Alfred Sherwood Romer USA
1969 Lyman Bradford Smith USA
1969 Thomas Elliott Snyder USA
1969 Harold St. John USA
1969 Boris Petrovitch Uvarov United Kingdom
1969 Jacobus Van der Vecht Netherlands
1968 Leonard John Brass Australia
1968 Martin Cárdenas Bolivia
1968 David Daniel Keck USA
1968 Charles Russell Metcalfe United Kingdom
1968 Owain W. Richards United Kingdom
1968 Waldo L.asalle Schmitt USA
1967 George Gaylord Simpson USA
1966 Joseph Bequeart USA
1966 Theodore Huntington Hubbell USA
1966 Henri Jean Humbert France
1966 Harold Winfred Manter USA
1966 Walter Robyns Belgium
1966 William Randolph Taylor USA
1966 Cornelis G.G.J. Van Steenis Netherlands
1966 Frans Verdoorn Netherlands
1965 Irving Widmer Bailey USA
1965 Alexandre Curt Brade Brazil
1965 Theodosius Dobzhansky USA
1965 Richard Eric Holttum United Kingdom
1965 John Hutchinson United Kingdom
1965 Lauro Travassos Brazil
1963 Thomas Borgmeier Brazil
1963 Henry Isaac Burkill United Kingdom
1963 Angelo Moreira da Costa-Lima Brazil
1963 Henry Alan Gleason USA
1963 Herman Johannes Lam Netherlands
1963 Charles Herbert Lankester Costa Rica
1963 William Henry Phelps Venezuela
1963 Wilson Frederik Popenoe Guatemala
1963 Alexander Wetmore USA